Friday, April 23, 2010

Friday, April 23, 2010 - Update

As some of you know, I was a big Kids Praise / Psalty fan growing up. I had Kids Praise 1-4 on records and Kids Praise 5 on cassette. A few years ago, my brother transferred many of my old records onto CDs. Olivia and I listen to them almost daily and I feel so blessed to have her listening to what I listened to growing up. Well, I recently got the CD of Kids Praise 5 . .it was one of my favorites. One of my favorite songs on the CD is One Step At A Time. I was listening to it in the car today and just burst into tears. Yeah, Olivia probably thought her mom had gone nuts. I listened to those words probably a million times growing up, but they mean something totally different now. The song begins:

When something seems too hard to handle
Too big to conquer, too far away to touch.

When all your dreams begin to shatter
And deep inside you, you're hurtin' oh so much.

Now, I just know that growing up I related to that song as well, but it was probably about my mom not letting me go to the Jets concert or. . .something like that. :) It takes on new meaning for me today as I know the meaning of climbing the highest mountain with Jesus by my side.

Sometimes life gets so complicated and a children's song sorta takes you back to square one and reminds you of what is truly important in life. . .what you need to learn. Yeah. . .this post is kinda corny, but I think we teach our children about what is important in life and sometimes forget to apply it to our own life. I haven't memorized a bible verse since I went to Awanas, but that's still important to us as adults. So, I'm going to try to memorize more scripture even though I'm awful at it. Well, I'm not awful at memorizing verses. . .I'm really good forgetting them afterwards. And I know a lot of bible verses, but I don't know where they are found. So, here's my first one:

. . .but those who hope in the Lord will renew their strength. They will soar on wings like eagles; they will run and not grow weary, they will walk and not be faint. Isaiah 40:31


Becky said...

I grew up with Psalty, too (on records. lol)! And I know what you mean about having a different perspective about songs you learned as a kid and how they apply now that you're an adult. Aaaaand I can totally relate to knowing verses but not references and memorizing but then forgetting. :-) Thanks for this little trip down memory lane. Now I'm singing, "we're singing praises, we're singing praises, we're singing praises unto J-E-S-U-S our Savior!"

Laura said...

Jodi, I am so excited for you. If this was a corny post I hate to think what people must think about some of my posts (blushing). Back to my original thought, I am so excited for you. You are going to be so blessed by memorizing scripture. I speak from my VAST experience of exactly two weeks of memorizing verses with the girls. Like Becky, I too related to your comment about applying a song in a whole new way. Fabulous verse. Enjoy.

Laura said...

BTW, there is a song for your verse - do you know it? Also, I love the picture of Olivia on this post.