Saturday, August 17, 2013

Fun filled Saturday

Olivia went to a friend's birthday party today and it was like a preschool reunion. Kinda sad that most of them went off to different kindergartens.

Olivia and Sage together again. They are so sweet.

Afterwards, Olivia and I went swimming at the Y. Trying to have a fun filled last weekend of summer!!

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, August 16, 2013

Summer Is Almost Over

Thanks for all those who have sent me words of encouragement. LOL! And lots of prayers for Tuesday would be great. We are just enjoying the last few lazy days of summer.

In exciting news. . . Olivia weighed 31.5 lbs on her 5th birthday last August. In May she finally made it to 32 lbs. Since starting feeding therapy and starting on an appetite stimulant, she has made it over 33 lbs. Woohoo! The other day she ate 1.5 grilled cheese sandwiches and two yogurts! My goal is to get her back on her growth curve even if it is in the 1%. LOL!

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Dear Teachers

Olivia has her Meet The Teacher tonight. I'm hoping the year ahead is a very positive one. I've seen those articles lately about the things every teacher wants a parent to know. My degree is in elementary education, so I somewhat understand things from a teacher's point of view. I'm just now understanding what it's like from a parent's point of view. These are some examples of things that I, as a parent, want my children's teachers to know.

1. My child is the most special child in the world. The challenge of every teacher should be to make every student in his or her class to feel that way.

2. We, as parents, are here to work with you to make our child's year successful. We know their strengths and their challenges more than anyone. Utilize those parents who are willing to help. Be open and honest with us.

3. Every child has their own unique strengths. Don't dwell on what they struggle with, but on what makes them unique. Those strengths will help them accomplish those things that are more difficult.

4. It's hard to begin a new year for the teachers, students AND the parents ( as I'm learning.) I have the same anxious feeling in the pit of my stomach that I did as a child!! Please make us all feel welcomed.

5. Love my child, nurture them, teach them and become one of those teachers that they will never forget!

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Growing Up

This morning we discovered that Olivia has a loose tooth. She was so upset. . .poor thing was sobbing!

"But, I don't wanna lose my little baby teeth! They are so cute and they are all friends!"

Broke my heart.

I think she is the only kid in the world who doesn't want to lose her teeth.

Loose tooth today, kindergarten next week. . .I'm gonna be the one sobbing!!

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, August 12, 2013

Monday, August 12, 2012

Oh Abigail. Man. So, I had to password protect my iPhone because of her crazy shenanigans. Today she added a contact to my phone.

Yeah, I don't ever check my voicemail, but that's a post for another time (and it's better to text me!)

Later she changed this same picture to my profile picture on Facebook.

If my phone is anywhere in the room (or in my purse even) she will find it. It's like an obsession! So, I added a password that you have to use to get into my phone. Someone mentioned, though, that if you type in the wrong numbers too many times, it will lock you out. She would totally do that. LOL! She is gonna be the next Steve Jobs! Haha! Boy, she is her daddy's girl.

Anyway, I thought this picture was cute. We were reading one of Olivia's books that has her picture in it. I realized that Abigail was in the same pajamas as Olivia in the picture.

Speaking of clothes, look at this! No leggings. No tshirt. Woah.

We are working on wearing a wider variety of clothes and picking outfits out the night before. I have also started massaging her arms and legs after her baths and using a body brush and learning about the Wilbarger protocol. Just grasping for straws here and reading all I can about SPD, but she responded very positively to it!

Here is also a great article that I found about SPD.

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Sunday, August 11, 2013

Growing growing growing

Abigail is trying really hard to crawl. But it seems every time she does, she goes backwards and gets farther away from her toy! But she can roll very accurately. And, yep, she has two teeth now.

She isn't pulling up on her own yet, but she is standing supported. She worked for probably 10 min to get those stickers off though. And was so mad that they didn't come off. She focuses on stuff a lot longer than Olivia ever did. Yep, I think she'll be daddy's little computer programmer.

We joked that Olivia could never do that line of work because she is too "flighty." Olivia overheard and told us she is still going to be a butterfly. LOL! So, flighty is good to have in that profession I suppose.

Jodi- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone